We are committed to ensuring that students can travel to school safely and in an environmentally sustainable way.  

We encourage as many students as possible to walk, cycle or use public transport. The school is located at the end of a tight residential street with no drop off/pick up point on site, so students should avoid travelling by car wherever possible. 

Buses 

We have a number of school bus routes. All routes are pay as you go. Derbyshire County Council issue free bus passes for students in the Draycott area for those who qualify for free transport – more information below regarding this. 

All buses are timetabled to arrive at school by 8.20 and leave school at 14.50. 

Additionally, Trent Barton’s i4 service stops at the bottom of Nursery Avenue. Timetables and fare information for the i4 can be found on the Trent Barton website

111 – operated by Notts & Derby 

Pay as you go service. Single ticket – £1.70, return – £2.70. Return tickets can be used on any day and any direction – for example Monday and Tuesday morning, Monday morning/Tuesday afternoon. 

Stop  Pick up time 
Rose and Crown Pub  07:25 
West Hallam, Crossroads  07:30 
Derby Road Fire Station  07:35 
Dale Road  07:40 
Festival Inn Pub  07:45 
The Roach/Chequers  07:55 
Dorothy Avenue  08:00 
Friesland School  08:15 

222 – operated by Notts & Derby 

Pay as you go service. Single ticket – £1.70, return – £2.70. Return tickets can be used on any day and any direction – for example Monday and Tuesday morning, Monday morning/Tuesday afternoon. 

Stops  Pick up time 
Long Eaton Train Station  07:40 
West Park Leisure Centre  07:45 
Eaton Farm Pub  07:47 
Bull’s Head Pub  07:50 
Navigation Pub  07:52 
Sandiacre, Risley Lane Traffic Lights  07:59 
Friesland School  08:00 

299 bus 1 – operated by Erewash Community Transport 

Stop  Pick up time 
Prestwood, Stanton Gate  07:45 
The Triangle, Stanton by Dale  07:55 
Old School, Stanton by Dale  08:00 
Friesland School  08:15 

 

299 Bus 2 – operated by Erewash Community Transport 

Stop  Pick up time 
Dale Road/Bowling Close  07:50 
Hixon’s Lane, Dale Abbey  07:55 
Sandiacre Fm Lodge, No Mans Lane  08:00 
Friesland School  08:15 

444 – operated by Hawkes Coaches for Derbyshire County Council 

DCC bus pass or pay as you go (space permitting) – £1 per trip 

Route: Market Street, Draycott, A6005 Derby Road to Draycott Road, B5010 Nottingham Road, Derby Road, Risley, Nursery Avenue to Friesland School. 

444 Stops  Pick up time 
Draycott Market Place  08:10 
Borrowash Shacklecross  08:15 
Friesland School  08:20 

 

555 – operated by Linburg for Derbyshire County Council 

DCC bus pass or pay as you go (space permitting) – £1 per trip 

Route: Market Street, Draycott, A6005 Derby Road to Draycott Road, B5010 Nottingham Road, Derby Road, Risley, Nursery Avenue to Friesland School. 

Stops  Pick up time 
Draycott Market Place  08:00 
Borrowash Shacklecross  08:05 
Friesland School  08:15 

Draycott Area Bus Service (444 & 555) 

There is a free bus service provided by Derbyshire County Council for students who live beyond three miles walking distance as measured by DCC in Draycott. If you qualify for the free bus service, your child will receive a bus pass in the summer holidays, before you begin at Friesland in the September. If your child does not qualify for the free bus but you still wish to use this service, you are welcome to do so and must just pay £1 for each journey. 

The first pass is issued free of charge, if this is lost it can be replaced at a cost of £5. A temporary pass will be issued to the student until a new one arrives from Derbyshire County Council. 

If you have any queries or require further information regarding the bus service please contact the School Transport Service.

Cycling 

Students may come to school by bicycle. The bicycle should be kept in good order and a lock should be used when storing the bicycle on the school site. For safety reasons it is strongly recommended that students wear bicycle helmets when riding. Cycle storage is provided next to the Sixth Form centre and is locked during the school day. 

Friesland School is not liable for property brought onto the premises. However, we do take security seriously and CCTV is in operation on the site. 

Queries about school transport 

Please contact us if you have any queries about school transport – phone 0115 939 7326 or email enquiries@friesland.ttct.co.uk